International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Anniversary

Silver Anniversary

Last Updated:2022/8/25 16:51:14 By:wangzhonglang
569

Id:ICR-18057

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Anniversary'

Chinese Name:银色纪念

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Silver Anniviersary Liss Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1985. Orthographic error for Silver Anniversary.

Yinhun Jinian Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica, Silver Anniversary.

银婚纪念 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.83, No.3.

银婚纪念日 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.700.

Description

» English Description

Dekker, 1960. American Camellia Yearbook, p.2: The Nuccio brothers are introducing an outstanding white flower, 13 cm. across, named Silver Anniversary. This is a large semi-double white, which flowers from early to mid-season. See: American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.247, Reg. No.696. Orthographic error: ‘Silver Anniviersary’. Colour photos: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IX, No.4, between pp.20-21 and on the front cover SCCS., 1979, The Camellia Review, vol.40, No.6. Chinese synonym: ‘Yinhun Jinian’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2012 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.245.

Silver Anniversary 银色纪念(C.japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园。半重瓣松牡丹、白色、大轮(13cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。花名:Joseph & Julius Nuccio两兄弟于1935年创立Nuccio种苗园;1960Nuccio兄弟命名发表此品种时,刚好是创园25周年纪念。

Silver Anniversary (银婚纪念)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.83, No.3. 

Silver Anniversary (银婚纪念日)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.700.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month New Zealand

Photos