International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Column

Silver Column

Last Updated:2019/6/6 10:57:22 By:wangzhonglang
409

Id:ICR-18062

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Silver Column'

Chinese Name:银色圆柱

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

银色圆柱 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.1538.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1999, Issue No.132, vol.XXI, No.1, p.13, Reg. No.394. Registered by N. Haydon, Takanini, New Zealand. A seedling of (C.sasanqua x C.fraterna Yoimachi) x an unknown pollen parent, which first flowered in 1992. A single miniature white, 6 cm diameter x 1.5 cm deep with 7-8 fine-textured petals having a slightly rumpled surface, and a compact centre of stamens. The plant is fast-growing, has a slender, fastigate habit, and sets multiple buds at each leaf axil, flowering early to late. Leaves are 6 cm long x 3 cm deep.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246.

Silver Column 银色圆柱(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1999,新西兰PapakuraN. Haydon培育作出。C. sasanqua x C. Fraterna。单瓣、白色、迷你、花期123月、树性直立、枝条纤细、长势强。

Silver Column (银色圆柱)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.1538.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos