International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Lace

Silver Lace

Last Updated:2019/6/6 11:03:51 By:wangzhonglang
216

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18066

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Lace'

Chinese Name:银绸带

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinchoudai Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Silver Lace.

银色蕾丝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.35.

银色蕾丝 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S9.

银绸带 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1986, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.3, p,17, Reg. No.2024: Large to very large, white, semi-double to peony form C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms early to late. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.94. The 4 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average size flower, 14 cm across with irregular, lacy petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid. Chinese synonym: ‘Yin­choudai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第204页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花银白色,牡丹型,大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,略外翻,中部花瓣直立扭曲,花瓣之间有少量金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246.

Silver Lace银色蕾丝(C. japonica)红山茶。1986,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。半重瓣牡丹、白色、不规则的蕾丝状花瓣、大巨大(1415x56cm)、花期122月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Silver Lace (银色蕾丝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.35.

Silver Lace (银色蕾丝)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S9.

Silver Lace (银绸带)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.1.

Photos