International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fran Homeyer

Fran Homeyer

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:37:48 By:wangzhonglang
556

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5547

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fran Homeyer'

Chinese Name: 佛兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frau Homeyer Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.64, p.41. Orthographic error for Fran Homeyer.

Xiumuye Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Fran Homeyer.

法兰风雅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.801.

休姆亚 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.93.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, 1974, p.233, Reg No.1331: A 9 year old japonica seedling that first bloomed 1971; originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr, Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is spreading, dense and medium in rate with light green leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm. The formal double, Alba Plena type, bloom is pearl-rose to Persian-rose. Average size, 11-12.5 cm in diameter x 4.5-5 cm deep with 97-119 petals. Long lasting, good texture with long, fluted, pointed petals, buds sparsely. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour photo No.64, p.41, Ency­clopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978 as ‘Frau Homeyer’.

» Chinese Description

佛蘭Fran HomeyerC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第208页,粉红、玫瑰型完全重瓣型、大輪、早 花,1974年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第93页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.博士培育。花玫瑰红色,泛珍珠色调,有白色斑块,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣90枚以上,边缘略波浪状,中部花瓣边缘,花心通常呈球状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.100. Fran Homeyer     佛兰       (C.japonica)  红山茶。1974,美国乔治亚州 MaconDr W.F. Homeyer Jr. 9年自然实生苗,初花1971年。玫瑰形、珍珠粉~桃粉、大轮(10~12.5 x 3.5~5cm)、花期12~2月,树性横张、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(法兰•荷梅尔)。Fran Homeyer (佛兰)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.51.Fran Homeyer (法兰风雅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.801.Fran Homeyer (休姆亚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.93.

Flower

Flower Size10-12.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos