International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frances Council

Frances Council

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:44:59 By:wangzhonglang
1123

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5555

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frances Council'

Chinese Name:法国议会

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francis Councill  SCCS., 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.62. Orthographic error for Frances Council.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.130. Reg. No.1219: A 7 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1968; originated by Ferol Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm x 4 cm. The formal double, white bloom has 65-70 petals and measures under 6 cm across and 4 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. See colour illustration No.63, p.41, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol.II, 1978. Orthographic error: ‘Frances Councill’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.100. Frances Council   法国议会      C. japonica    Frances Council 法国议会(C. japonica)红山茶。1972,美国路易斯安纳州 SlidellFerol Zerkowsky培育选出。7年自然实生苗,初花1968年。完全形、白色、迷你(6x4cm)、花瓣 约65~70枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(法兰西丝•康索)。Frances Council (法国议会)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.765.

Flower

Flower Size3-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos