International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francie L.

Francie L.

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:54:50 By:wangzhonglang
1684

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5582

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Francie L'

Chinese Name:弗朗西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francie L.C  Cistins Nursery Catalogue, 1987-1988, p.16. Orthographic error for Francie L.

Fulangxi  Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Francie L.

法兰西  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.59

法兰西女孩  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.488

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1964: Rose-pink, very large semi-double, 13 cm across, with irregular, wavy, upright petals. Originated by Ed Marshall, Huntington Gardens, San Marino, California, USA, from the cross C.saluenensis Apple Blos­som x C.reticulata Buddha. The 18 year old seedling first bloomed 1960. It was not registered with the ACS until 1979 in American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.105, Reg. No.1517. Orthographic error: ‘Francie L.C.’. Sports: Francie L Surprise, Francie L Variegated. It received the "Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award" for 1969 and the "Edward H. Metcalf Hybrid Award" for 1967; the "National Camellia Hall of Fame Award" for 1978 and the "William E Woodroof Hall of Fame Award" for 1980. It also received the RHS "Award of Merit" in 1972. For colour photos see American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, facing p.182 and Macoboy.1981. The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.156. Chinese synonym: ‘Fulangxi’.  This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 2002 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第253页。美国加利福尼亚州Ed Marshall先生培育,系怒江红山茶杂交种‘苹果花’(Apple Blossom)品种与滇山茶‘和尚’(Buddha)品种之间的杂交种。花玫瑰粉红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花轻可达15cm,外部花瓣宽圆形,外翻,中部花瓣直立扭曲、皱褶,花心有黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,叶面粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.101. Francie L 法兰西(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1964 ’ 美国加州 San Marino Ed MarshallC_ saluenensis 'Apple Blossom'(苹果花)x C. reticulata 'Buddha'(佛陀)。18 年实生苗, 初花1960年。半重瓣、玫瑰粉、大~巨大(13 x 5cm)、波浪瓣、花期1~2月、树性横张、长 势中等。Francie L (法兰西)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.59.Francie L (法兰西女孩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.488.Francie L (弗朗西)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.Ill, No.4.Francie L—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 149, No.50.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos