International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harold L. Paige

Harold L. Paige

Last Updated:2022/8/13 9:30:01 By:wangzhonglang
702

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6969

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Harold L. Paige'

Chinese Name:哈罗德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haluode Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA reticulata hybrid Harold L. Paige.

Harold L. Page ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2012, inside front cover with colour photo; Orthographic error for Harold L. Paige.

Harold Paige Beautiful Camellias of Descanso Gardens, 1976. Abbreviation for Harold L. Paige.

Harold L. Page ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2012, inside front cover with colour photo; Orthographic error for Harold L. Paige.

Harold L. Page ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2012, inside front cover with colour photo; Orthographic error for Harold L. Paige.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.170, Reg. No.1266: An 8 years old hybrid seedling that first bloomed 1969. Adolphe Audusson x ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong), originated by Jack Osegueda, Oakland, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm x 7.5 cm. The rose form double flow­ers are bright red (RHS.44A) and measure 13.5 cm across x 8 cm deep with 24 petals. Anthers are gold with reddish filaments. Flowers have heavy texture. Late blooming. Received the “Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award” and the “Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award” in 1980. Abbre­viation: ‘Harold Paige’. Sport: Harold L. Paige Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Haluode’.

» Chinese Description

哈羅.派基Harold L. PaigeC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第212页,鮮红、緊密牡丹形、大~巨大輪、中~晚花,1974年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.119.

Harold L. Paige 哈罗派基(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1974,美国加州OaklandJack OseguedaC. japonica 'Adolphe Audusson'(阿道夫)x C. reticulata 'Dataohong'(大桃红)8年实生苗,初花1969年。玫瑰~牡丹形、亮丽红、大~巨大(12~13.5 x 6~8cm)、花瓣约24枚、金色花药、淡红色花丝、花期2~3月、树性直立、长势强。缩写名:Harold Paige

Harold Paige— 蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p1, No4.

Harold L. Paige (哈罗派基)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24, H7.

Harold L. Paige (哈罗德)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.113, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size12-13.5 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month United States

Photos