International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fred Sander

Fred Sander

Last Updated:2022/8/30 15:04:00 By:wangzhonglang
742

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5626

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1913

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fred Sander'

Chinese Name:佛蕾德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dainty Red Domoto Nursery Catalogue, 1956. A sport of Dainty (California). Probably synonymous with Fred Sander.

Dainty Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.52. A sport of Dainty (California). Synonym for Fred Sander.

Fimbriata Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.3. Synonym for Fred Sander.

Fimbriata Scarlet Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.3. Synonym for Fred Sander.

Fimbriata Superba Reuthe Nursery Catalogue, 1932. Synonym for Fred Sander. Orthographic error ‘Frimbriata Superba’.

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Bois, May,1913, Revue Horticole, p.224 and Garnier Oct,1913, Revue Horticole, p.476: Flowers measure 12-14 cm across with petals slashed and curled at the rim, undulate, of a brilliant scarlet. They resemble large carnations. The edges of the petals are indented and curled, the silvery centre cluster, surrounded by golden anthers, adds to the attraction of this plant. Slow, compact, upright growth. This description is accompanied by a beautiful plate by the flower painter, A, Goosens. This camellia is a fimbriated sport of Lady de Saumarez, to which it has a strong tendency to revert. Its leaves are medium green, elliptic, 9 cm x 4.5 cm, waved and twisted, finely serrate, acuminate. The original plant still stood in the Sander Nurs­ery at St André, in the 1960’s, but largely reverted to Lady De Saumarez. Received an RHS., "Award of Merit" in 1921. Originated by Sander Ltd Nursery, Bruges, Belgium. Sports: Cin­derella, Fred Sander Variegated. Synonyms: ‘Fimbriata Superba’, ‘Fringed Red’. Orthographic errors: ‘Fred Sanders’, ‘Fred Saunders’, ‘Fred A Sander.’. Chinese synonym: ‘Foleide’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第94页。比利时Sander Ltd Nursery苗圃培育,系‘伊玛夫人’(Ladyde Saumarez)品种之突变。花草莓红色,半重瓣型,中到大型花,大花瓣15〜20枚,略皱褶,边缘有深锯齿,中部花瓣半直立,有深齿,雄蕊外露,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,波浪状或扭曲,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长缓慢。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.102.  佛蕾德(C. hybrid)红山茶。1913,比利时BrugesSander种苗园培育选 出。'Lady de Saumarez'的枝变种。半重瓣-松牡丹、花瓣边缘锯齿状、亮丽红、大-巨大 (12-14cm)、树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。 别名:Fimbriata ScarletFimbriata SuperbaFringed Scarlet。 花名:人名(弗烈德•山德)。突变种:CinderellaFred Sander VariegatedRaspberry Ice Fred Sander (佛蕾德)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.36, No.3.Fred Sander (弗蕾仙德)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, F37.


Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month Belgium

Photos