International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars French Peony

French Peony

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
478

Id:ICR-5643

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'French Peony'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

French Paeony Vanderbilt, 1943, Trade Available Camellia Stocks. Orthographic variant for French Peony.

French Peonia Lindo Nurseries Price List, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for French Peony.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.6: Dull pink. Medium anemone form. Purchased by McIlhenny from Domoto in 1936. Originated from Guichard Soeurs Nursery, Nantes, France. Orthographic variants: ‘French Paeony’, ‘French Peonia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos