International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Peony Queen

Peony Queen

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:28:03 By:wangzhonglang
548

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14894

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Peony Queen'

Chinese Name:牡丹皇后

Japanese Name:ピ才ニー.クイ一ン ぴおにいくいぃん

Meaning

Synonym

牡丹皇后 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.33, P11.

Description

» English Description

ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.30; Large size, pink, peony form. Originated in Ōsaka Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.208 with colour photo; English translation p.145. Flowers early to mid-season. Leaves elliptic, medium size, dull. Upright growth, fairly good cold-hardiness. A natural seedling of Flower Girl. Named and released by Kazuo Yoshikawa in 1980s.

» Chinese Description

牡丹皇后Peony QueenC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页,粉红~紫红、牡丹花型、大~巨大輪、 中~晚花,原産日本,1990年國際茶花協會發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.210. Peony Queen牡丹皇后(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1990,日本大阪。半重瓣~松牡丹、花瓣波浪皱折、粉红~紫红、大~巨大(12~15 x 6~8cm)、花期13月、有香味、树性直立、长势强。Peony Queen (牡丹皇后)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.33, P11.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.208. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.283. 大阪產. [花]やや紫色を带びた桃紅色、獅子咲き、大輪、1~3月。[葉]長楕円、中形、光沢弱い。[樹]立性、やや酎寒性あり。[来歴]フラワー.ガールの自然実生、1998年に吉川和男の写.文/吉川

Flower

Flower Size12-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos