International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Freyda

Freyda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
94

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5645

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Freyda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Freya  ACRS., 1978, Camellia News, No.70, p.16, Reg. No.206, erroneously for Freyda.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1978, Camellia News, No.70, p.16, Reg. No.206 erroneously as ‘Freya’: Originated by Alice Spragg, Sutherland, NSW, Australia. First flowered 1971. The dense, upright plant has 5.5 cm x 2 cm, dull green leaves and flowers early to mid-season. The infor­mal 7.7 cm across flowers have light, rose-pink petals with some petaloids showing white. Some of the outer petals are notched and show deeper colour at their base.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos