International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frosty Morn

Frosty Morn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1033

Id:ICR-5665

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frosty Morn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frosty Morne  Thoby et al., 1988. Tsubaki - A Propos de Camellia, p.46. Orthographic variant for Frosty Morn.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nurseries Catalogue, 1945-1946: Very Large, 13-15 cm across, white, anemone to peony form. Medium, open growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves wavy and deeply serrate. A seedling from ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii) raised by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. See black and white photo, p.91, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III and facing p.76, American Camellia Yearbook, 1953; also pl.65, p.41, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Orthographic variant: ‘Frosty Morne’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos