International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Misty Morn

Misty Morn

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:02:29 By:wangzhonglang
1025

Id:ICR-12791

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Misty Morn'

Chinese Name:清晨迷雾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

清晨迷雾  茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.844.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982. vol.XII, No.7, p.52, Reg. No.187: A seedling of unknown parentage, originated by Mr & Mrs H. Peters, Tauranga, New Zealand. It first flowered, 1979 on a 10 year old plant. Leaves are dark green, 10 cm long x 4.3 cm wide. The formal double flower, 7.5 cm across x 3 cm deep has 55 petals; outer petals. pale pink on edges, fading to white towards the base. The inner petals are white and show a pale pink tinge. Outer petals rounded, inner more pointed. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Misty Morn 清晨迷雾(C.japonica)红山茶。1982,新西兰 TaurangaMr & Mrs H. Peters 培育选出。不明实生种,10年实生苗,初花1979年。完全形、白色底、淡粉红色雾边、花瓣约55枚、小~中轮(7.5 x 3cm)、花期1~3月。

Misty Morn (清晨迷雾)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.844.


Flower

Flower Size7.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month New Zealand

Photos