International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Misty Sunrise

Misty Sunrise

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:03:47 By:wangzhonglang
942

Id:ICR-12792

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Misty Sunrise'

Chinese Name:日出

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

日出  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.33.

圣人雅各布  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.844.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin. 1970, vol.VI, No.7, p.32, Reg. No.47: A chance C.japonica seedling, originated by B.J. Rayner, Stratford, New Zealand, that first flowered 1967. Plant habit is upright, dense and medium. The foliage is dark green. 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. The flower is “sweet pea” type. with the 28 petals from primrose yellow on the hafts to deep red on the outer edges. The flower form is peony, 9 cm across x 7.5 cm deep.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Misty Sunrise 日出(C.japonica)红山茶。1970,新西兰 Stratford,B.J. Rayner。自然实生种,初花1967年。牡丹形、白色底、粉红雾边、偶有稀有的小红条、中轮(9 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约28枚、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:薄雾的日出。

Misty Sunrise (日出)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.33.

Misty Sunrise (圣人雅各布)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.844.


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos