International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Misty

Misty

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:05:09 By:wangzhonglang
891

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12789

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Misty'

Chinese Name:迷情雨雾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wumengmeng  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.144. Chinese synonym for Misty.

迷情雨雾  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.847.

雾蒙蒙  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 144, No.5.

  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1986, Camellia News, No.99, p.22, Reg. No.340: Originated by Bill Hooper, Bexley North, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling of Wynne Rayner, that first flowered 1979. This multi-layered semi-double, 9.5 cm across x 3.6 cm deep, white flower that blooms mid-season on an upright, spreading plant, fluted petals, stamens in a column. Leaves elliptic, apex acute, glossy green, shallow serrations, 8.5 cm long x 3.9 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Misty (C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1986,澳大利亚 NSWBexley NorthBill Hooper 培育选出。’Wynne Rayner'自然实生种。初花1979年。半重瓣、双层型、白色、瓣端凹缺、中轮(9.5 x 3.6cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势中等。

Misty (迷情雨雾)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.847.

Misty (雾蒙蒙)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 144, No.5.


Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos