International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Misty Moon

Misty Moon

Last Updated:2023/10/20 8:45:13 By:wangzhonglang
1276

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12790

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Misty Moon'

Chinese Name:雾月

Japanese Nameミステイ·ムーン

Meaning

Synonym

Wuyue  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese Synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Misty Moon.

朦胧月光  茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.895.

雾月  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 157, No.l.

月朦胧  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.170, Reg. No.1681: A small, light lavender pink, semidouble chance C.sasanqua seedling that first bloomed 1977, early to mid-season. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. Their #7702. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 3.8 cm. x 2 cm. Originally listed as a mutant, but corrected in ACS., 1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42. No.1, p.17. Chinese synonym: ‘Wuyue’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第48页。美国加利福尼亚牛西奥苗圃选育,1980年公布。花极淡粉红色,略泛淡紫,花小型,单瓣到半重瓣型,花期早到中;叶浓绿;树形直立,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.Misty Moon 月朦胧(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1980,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。自然实生种,初花1977年。半重瓣、淡紫粉、小轮、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Misty Moon (朦胧月光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.895. Misty Moon (雾月)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 157, No.l.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p164. 米国産   シシガシラ系.  花色明るい紫桃色   花形25-36弁の八重〜千重咲き。中輪で花径は7-7.5cm    開花期11月下旬-1月  花弁倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁の先端と周縁には皺がある 雄蕊6-11本、ほとんどが弁化して、残った雄蕊の花糸は細くて黄白色、長さ5-7mm。葯は淡黄色  雌蕊花柱は細く緑白色、長さ6-7mm、帯化したものが多く、先端が4-11分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛または基部のみ有毛  葉柄細く、長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある  葉身長楕円形の小葉、長さ4.3-4.8cm、幅2-2.2cm。銳頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で21-24個の尖らない細鋸歯がある 葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鲜明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は緑色   樹性横張性で強い、枝はよく伸長する   来歴米国カリフオルニア州の Nuccio's Nurseries  による自然実生からの選抜で初花は1977年。 Nuccio's Nurseries  から直接導入したと思われる株が都立大島公園に植栽されている   文献1980  ACY、1986 Nuccio, 1993 CR    所在大島公園、FS箱田. 写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos