International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Sunrise

Carolina Sunrise

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
347

Id:ICR-2336

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Sunrise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xuridongsheng Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Carolina Sunrise.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.127, Reg. No.1165: A 5 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1968; originated by Mrs James Luker, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm long by 5 cm wide. The semi-double, Frizzle White type, flower is deep pink with yellow anthers and white fila­ments. It measures 12.5 cm across and 6 cm deep with 32 petals, 3 rabbit ears and 7 petaloids. Blooms mid-season. Long lasting and falls complete. See colour photo p.200 in above Year­book. Chinese synonym: ‘Xuri Dongsheng’.
Photos