International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fujikurenai

Fujikurenai Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
864

Id:ICR-5702

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fujikurenai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hoshikurenai  Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1960, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55 & 1970, No.10, p.127. A transliteration error for Fuji-kurenai in Iwasaki, 1829, Honzō Zufu.

Description

» English Description

Iwasaki, 1829, Honzō Zufu: Single red with white spots. Originated in Japan. See JCS., 1981, Tsubaki, No.20, p.109.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos