International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gaopeng Manzuo

Gaopeng Manzuo

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:05:26 By:wangzhonglang
159

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26532

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Gaopeng Manzuo’

Chinese Name:高朋满座

Japanese Name

Meaning:Distinguished Friends Party

Synonym

Gaopeng Manzuo  Gaopeng Manzuo (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.334.

Description

» English Description

Gaopeng Manzuo (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.334. HAR-14-8., a cross seedling (DGC-No.21 + 22) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers bright red to dark red with waxy luster, single form, small to medium size, 6.5-8.0cm across with 6-7 petals, petals broad obovate, edges turned inward, most of flowers are semi-opened, stamens united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, semi-erected, heavy leathery, small elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, branches dense, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Distinguished Friends Party”.

» Chinese Description

高朋满座 Camellia Gaopeng Manzuo’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第334页。 HAR-14-8.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.21 + 22。花朵艳红色至黑红色,泛蜡光,单瓣型,小型至中型花,花径6.5-8.0cm,花瓣6-7枚,阔倒卵形,边缘内扣,多数花朵呈半开放状态,雄蕊基部连生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,半直立,稠密,厚革质,小椭圆形,长7.0-8.0cm,3.0-3.5cm,基部楔形,边缘光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,灌丛状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size6.5-8 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos