International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Garden Glory

Garden Glory

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:09:54 By:wangzhonglang
617

Id:ICR-5886

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Garden Glory'

Chinese Name:丽园

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Garden Glow Tony Lord, ed., 1987, The Plant Finder, p.83. Orthographic error for Garden Glory.

Liyuan. (Beautiful Garden) Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.81, No.628. Chinese synonym for the Nuccio’s hybrid Garden Glory

庭园之光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.407

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974 as #6801; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.106, Reg. No.1516: A medium sized, rich orchid pink, rose form double hybrid (C.saluenensis x C.japonica) seedling, flowering early to late. Orginated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed in 1968. Average flower size is 8.5 cm across. Commercially released 1974. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 5 cm x 3.2 cm. See colour plate front cover, SCCS, 1978, The Camellia Review, vol.39, No.3. Orthographic error: ‘Garden Glow’.

» Chinese Description

麗園Garden GloryC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第208页,粉红、完全重瓣、中輪、早晚花,1974年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第294页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶的杂交种。花艳红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,7〜8轮排列,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,中部花瓣半直立,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,植株立性,枝软,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.105. 丽园(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。 1974,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。 C. saluenensis x C.hybrid 10年实生苗,初花1968年。完全形、鲜盘淡紫粉、中轮(8.5-10 x5cm)、花期12-3月,树性直立、长势强。此品种花形花色优美,但抗菌性稍弱,是一个 不太好照顾的品种。Garden Glory (丽园)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.23, G20. Garden Glory (庭园之光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.407.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos