International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Caula

General Caula

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
929

Id:ICR-5957

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Caula'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Gaula  da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.77. Orthographic error for General Caula.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.32, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.44;. An irregular rose form (close to Pompone) double of bright scarlet. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error: ‘General Gaula’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos