International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Cialdini

General Cialdini

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:16:33 By:wangzhonglang
974

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5959

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Cialdini'

Chinese Name:齐欧迪尼将军

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Generale Cialdini  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1880-1881, p.73. Orthographic variant for General Cialdini.

Ritrovo d'Amore  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.34. Synonym for General Cialdini.

Description

» English Description

Henderson, E.G., Catalogue 1866, p.4:. Bright, shaded carmine with casual red bars, finely imbricated and full to the centre, petals of good substance, smooth even margins and rose-like, outer series round and gradually smaller to the centre. Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.74: Very full double with model imbrication, often in a spiral, pink, veined and streaked with carmine and edged with white, small petals arranged to perfection. Rollison’s Plant Catalogue 1877-1878: Beautifully imbricated, bright rosy carmine, striped with red; a very attractive variety. According to Mercatelli, 1881, raised by Franchetti, Florence, Italy as a sport of Virginia Franco. Synonym: ‘Ritrovo d’Amore’. Orthographic variant: ‘Generale Cialdini’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.106. 齊歐迪尼將軍(C.hybrid)红山茶。1867,義大利佛羅倫斯,Franchetti培育選出。'Virginia Franco'的枝变种。完全-螺旋形、粉红色、洋红色脉纹及条斑、白邊。同种异名:Ritrovo d'Amore。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos