International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General George Patton

General George Patton

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:18:59 By:wangzhonglang
710

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5971

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General George Patton'

Chinese Name:巴顿将军

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. Geo. Patton  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949. Abbreviation for General George Patton.

Gen. George Patton  SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.15. Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950. Abbreviation for General George Patton.

General G. Patton  C. Cattolica et al, 1995, Camellia ‘Borrini’ Catalogue. Abbreviation for General George Patton.

Général Georges Patton  Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki. A Propos de Camellia, p.46. Orthographic vari­ant for General George Patton.

General Patton  Coolidge Gardens Catalogue, 1949. Abbreviation of General George Patton.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plants Gardens Catalogue, 1946. No description. SCCS, 1946, Camellias, p.15: Medium large, coral pink, formal double to peony form double, 9­-10 cm across. Centre sometimes filled in with petaloids. Vigorous, upright, open growth with dark, glossy green oval leaves, 8.5 cm x 4 cm, shortly acute apex, tapered base, finely serrate. Originated in USA by Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA as a seedling of ‘Purity’, (Shiragiku). Synonym: ‘Pink Purity’. Abbreviations: ‘Gen George Patton’, ‘Gen. Geo. Patten’, ‘General George S. Patton’, ‘Gen. Geo. S. Patton’, ‘George Patton’, ‘General Patton’, ‘General G. Patton’. See black & white photo, p.149, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Sport: George Patton Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Badun Jiangjun’, changed from ‘Patun’ and ‘Padun’.

» Chinese Description

巴顿将军General George PattonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第209页,红、玫瑰型、中輪、中晚花,1946年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.106. 巴顿将军(C.hybrid) 红山茶。 1946,美国加州 Pasadena,Coolidge Rare植物园。Shiragiku (白菊)实生种。玫瑰形、亮丽粉、有时出现白色瓣化蕊花心、中轮 (9-10x4-4.5cm)、花期1-3月,树性直立、具横张性、长势强。同种异名:Pink Purity。突变种: George Patton Variegated。

General George Patton (巴顿将军)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.62.

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第97页。描述和照片都有错误。

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos