International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Genji-karako

Genji-karako

Last Updated:2022/8/22 16:21:25 By:Sueo Takano
1199

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6029

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Genji-karako'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:源氏唐子 げんじからこ

Meaning:Genji's anemone

Synonym

Genij-Karako  Ghisleni, Pier Luigi, 1982, Le Camelie, p.190. Corruption of the Japanese name Genji-karako.

Genji-karoko  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Corruption of Japanese name, Genji-­karako.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: in section of anemone forms. Itō, Ko’emon, Chinkashū; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.369, p.188, description, p.199; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, 1972, p.164, pl.388 and p.349; also Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.50, colour photo, p.212, description: Leaves small, oblong to elliptic-oblong, shortly acuminate, obscurely crenate on margin. Flowers double with large, irregular petaloids in the centre, anemone form, rosy pink to pink margined white, occasionally self rose (Spinel red 0023/1). Late flowering. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Orthographic errors: ‘Genji-karoko’, ‘Genij-Karako’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.349. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.111.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.86. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.166. 江戸產. [花]淡紅色地に白覆輪、唐子咲き、外弁は重ねの薄い八重、幅広い弁、中輪、4~5月。[葉] 長楕円、中形、肉厚。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」や1879年の伊藤「椿花集」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos