International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars George Mason Sen

George Mason Sen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
330

Id:ICR-6065

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'George Mason Sen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Mason Sr Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for George Mason, Sen..

George Mason Hovey ed., 1840, Magazine of Horticulture. Abbreviation for George Mason, Sen..

Description

» English Description

G.H.F., 1837, Magazine of Horticulture, 5:210: Originated by Gun­nell, USA. This variety is a vigorous grower, having foliage very much like Floyi; the pericarp green, and the flower very double; about 40 large petals, of a fine red colour; the petals nicely imbricated, except a small part of the centre, which is full of very diminutive petals. A seedling of the old Anemoniflora. Abbreviation: ‘George Mason’. Orthographic error: ‘General Mason Sr.’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos