International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honor Mason

Honor Mason

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
489

Id:ICR-7774

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Honor Mason'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Honour Mason Thermal Nurseries (Rotorua) Ltd Catalogue,1986, p.8. Orthographic error for Honor Mason.

Description

» English Description

Mason’s Nursery Catalogue, 1968: Large, rose-pink peony. Mid-season flowering. See black and white photo on p.9. Originated in New Zealand. Orthographic error: ‘Honour Mason’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos