International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mason Farm

Mason Farm

Last Updated:2019/5/22 11:00:45 By:wangzhonglang
364

Id:ICR-12149

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mason Farm'

Chinese Name:石匠农场

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

石匠农场 茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p. 14/28, No.1514.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1995, p.6: Originated by Dr Clifford Parks, Chapel Hill, N.C., USA as an F.2 segregate of C.sasanqua x C.oleifera, cold hardy to -10 degrees Fahrenheit. Vigorous shrub with large white flowers, petals tinged pink. Blooms freely in early autumn. This indicidual was selected because it survived the coldest winter without injury.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.179.

Mason Farm 石匠农场(C hybrid)山茶杂交种。1995,美国北卡州 Chapel HillDr Clifford Parks。[C. sasanqua (茶梅)x C. oleifera (油茶)]的二代实生种。单瓣、白色泛粉色调、大轮、早花(10~12月)、灌木丛状生长、长势强、耐寒(-10°F)

Mason Farm (石匠农场)一茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p. 14/28, No.1514.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos