International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Georgia Belle

Georgia Belle

Last Updated:2023/6/9 15:58:05 By:wangzhonglang
954

Id:ICR-6079

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Georgia Belle'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Georgia Bell  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue 1964-1965, p.7. Orthographic error for Georgia Belle.

Georgia Bell  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.6. Orthographic error for Georgia Belle.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.218, Reg. No.647: A 22 year old chance seedling, originated by Wheelers Nursery, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is rapid in rate and upright with dark green, wide, serrated leaves. The peony form flowers, similar to Ethel Davis, are 10-12.5cm across and have 50 petals. Colour is rose-pink, darker than Ethel Davis. Blooms early to mid-season. For different form see Georgia Belle Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-12.7 cm

Blooming Season11-3 Month United States

Photos