International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ginyō-tsubaki

Ginyō-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/9/17 8:51:11 By:Sueo Takano
720

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6179

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gin'yō-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:银叶椿

Japanese Name:銀葉椿 ぎんようつばき

Meaning:Silver leaf camellia

Synonym

Ginyô-tsubaki  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thoma Savige

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.157; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.153, Colour photo and description: Small size, peach red, single, opening globular with 5 convex petals with incurved margins and central stamen cluster with yellow anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves silver green, with dark green edge, upper surface, narrow-lanceolate, apices long, tapering acuminate, sharply serrate with teeth thickened and turned up. Synonym: ‘Ginyō-yasuri’. Different reading: ‘Ginba-tsub­aki’. Originated in Izu Ohshima, Japan. Selected by Shu Ōta from wild japonicas in his garden, rleased by Takeo Ogawa.

» Chinese Description

銀葉椿,ぎんようつばき'Gin'yō-tsubaki'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第184页,【花】:粉、單瓣、小輪、早~中生。【葉】特殊銀色。立性。太田周 從自己園區的山茶實生植株中選抜,1980年尾川武雄發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108.  银叶椿(Silver Leaf Camellia)(C. hybrid)红山茶。 1979,日本伊豆大岛。 野生山茶实生选出。单瓣、筒形、桃红色、凸圆花瓣5枚、瓣缘内曲、迷你(4cm)、花期12-2 月,特殊的银绿色叶片、墨绿色描边,叶缘小锯齿尖锐整齐,树性直立、属于小型观叶品 种。别名:Ginyō-yasuri (银叶ヤスリ)。不同读音:Ginba-tsubaki , 1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

银叶椿一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.44, No.542.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..153        誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.80. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.223. 伊豆大島產. [花]桃紅色、一重、小輪、12~3月。[葉]特異な銀色をした小形の鋸歯状葉。[樹]立性。[来歴]太田周が自園のヤブッバキの実生から選抜、1980年に尾川武雄が発表(農水省鏴種)。写.文/尾川

Flower

Flower Size4-6 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Japan

Photos