International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giovanni Nencini

Giovanni Nencini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
767

Id:ICR-6224

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giovanni Nencini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giovani Nancini  Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.12. Orthographic error for Giovanni Nencini.

Giovani Nencini  Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.6. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.42. Orthographic error for Giovanni Nencini.

Giovanni Nencina  William Paul Catalogue, 1872, p.154. Orthographic error for Giovanni Nencini.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to General Catalogue, p.10. No description. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.II: Medium size, its blossoms belong to the perfections, formed of outspread, not very numerous petals; those of the external and middle rows, rounded, full, scarcely lobate, the centre ones, lanceolate, entire or emarginate. The colouring is a delicate pink with rare white stripes and numerous, longitu­dinal veins in a deeper shade of pink. Orthographic errors: ‘Giovanni Nencina’, ‘Giovani Nencini’, ‘Giovani Nancini’. Originated in Italy by Luzzatti, Florence.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos