International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduca Giovanni

Arciduca Giovanni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
251

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-695

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduca Giovanni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archiduc Giovanni Jean Vervaene Fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.4. Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.23, 30. Orthographic variant for Arciduca Giovanni.

Archiduca Giovanni Verschaffelt, 1858, Iconographie, Book VII, pl.I. Orthographic error for Arciduca Giovanni.

Arciduca Giovanni di Toscana Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Synonym for Arciduca Giovanni.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.11: Very large flower, imbri­cated, scarlet red with centre petals of varied paler shade and striped with white. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book, VII, pl.I as ‘Archiduca Giovanni’: Remarkable for the ampli­tude and oval form of its petals which are perfectly imbricated. It was received from Italy in the spring of 1857 and has given flowers amongst the largest, (10-11 cm) of flawless form and a vivid cherry-red, intersected towards the centre by a few faint white stripes. Originated in Flo­rence, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Archiduc Giovanni’, ‘Archiduca Giovanni’, ‘Arciduca Giovanni di Toscana’.
Photos