International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduca Carlo

Arciduca Carlo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
487

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-692

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduca Carlo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduke Carl Paul, 1889, Gardeners’ Chroniele, p.427. Orthographic variant for Arciduca Carlo.

Archiduc Carlo von Biedensfeld, 1856, Praetisehe Grundlehren der Culture von Camelien, p.32. Orthographic variant for Arciduca Carlo.

Archiduc Carlo di Toscana Backhouse, J., & Son Catalogue, 1873, p.36. Orthographic error for ‘Arciduca Carlo di Toscana’, synonym for Arciduca Carlo.

Archiduc Carlo di Toscano Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.32. Smith, J. & Son Catalogue, 1883. Orthographic error for Arciduca Carlo.

Archiduc Charles Charles Vuylsteke, 1875-1876, Price List, p.14. Orthographic error for Arciduc Carlo.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.11: Perfectly imbricated, petals a very deep wine colour, all lined with white. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl. IV as ‘Archiduca Carlo’: We received this camellia from our Florentine correspondent, who raised it from seed, Its blossom, not quite of medium size, is perfectly formed and of such cor­rect imbrication, as to place it amongst the best varieties. It produces vivid, carmine rose blos­soms, fasciated with white at the centre of each petal. Originated at the Petraia Gardens, Florence, Italy. Orthographic variants and errors include: ‘Archiduca Carlo’, ‘Arciduca Charles’, ‘Archiduc Carlo’, ‘Archduke Carl’, ‘Arciduca Carlo di Toscana’, ‘Archiduca Carlo di Toscana’, ‘Archiduc Charles’, ‘Archiduce Carlo di Toscana’, ‘Archiduca Carlo di Toscana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos