International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuseppina Mercatelli

Giuseppina Mercatelli

Last Updated:2021/2/9 18:56:09 By:wangzhonglang
443

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-6274

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuseppina Mercatelli'

Chinese Name:姬宾娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giuseppina Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.90. Abbreviation for Giuseppina Mercatelli.

Guiseppina Mercatelli Wright & Dewar, 1896, Johnson’s Gardening Dictionary, p.162. Ortho­graphic error for Giuseppina Mercatelli.

约瑟芬 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.123.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: First time released. Large, regular flower, perfectly imbricated in a spiral, marble white; petals large, round, somewhat reflexed, becoming smaller, narrower and pointed towards the centre, some petals are crossed by a vari­able, broad stripe of vivid carmine. The plant is compact in form and has fine foliage. The Bollet­tino della R. Società Toscana d’orticultura, 1881 gives a good plate of this variety. Orthographic error: ‘Guiseppina Mercatelli’. Abbreviation: ‘Giuseppina’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108-109.  姬宾娜(C. hybrid)红山茶。1881,意大利。完全形、深红色、白斑、大轮(10cm)、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(吉斯皮纳.梅卡逖里)。

Giuseppina Mercatelli (姬宾娜)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.57, G31.

Giuseppina Mercatelli (约瑟芬}—沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.123.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos