International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Governor William Bradford

Governor William Bradford

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
684

Id:ICR-6448

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Governor William Bradford'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crusader Variegated  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.12, as ‘Crusader Var.’. Synonym for Governor William Bradford.

Gen. Wm. Bradford  Semmes Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951. Abbreviation for ‘General William Bradford’, error for Governor William Bradford.

General William Bradford  Semmes C, Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951, p.24 as ‘Gen Wm. Brad­ford’. Orthographic error for Governor William Bradford.

Gov. William Bradford  Harris Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, p.6. Abbreviation for Governor William Bradford.

Governor Bradford  Fendig, 1963, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Governor William Bradford.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: A variegated form of Prince of Orange - Deep orange blotched white. Originated in USA. Syn­onym: ‘Prince of Orange Variegated’. Abbreviations: ‘Governor Bradford’, ‘Gov. Wm. Brad­ford’, ‘Gov. William Bradford’. Orthographic error: ‘General William Bradford’. See black and white photo: p.157, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias of the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos