International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Alexandre

Grand Alexandre

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
586

Id:ICR-6486

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Alexandre'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grande Alessandro Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.130. Orthographic variant for Grand Alexandre.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.94, 227: Leaves very long and broad, with very sharp apex, some reflexed, strongly serrate and twisted. Bud obtuse, scales greenish; flower about 11 cm across, full, rose, often cherry-red depending on the season. Petals are very broad but not numerous, well imbricated, reflexed, one or the other notched at the apex and parted by a vertical median line of very deep colour. Those of the centre are very small in number, are slightly twisted, lying irregularly and of a pale red. Originated in Italy by Mariani. Orthographic variant: ‘Grande Allessandro’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos