International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Great Western

Great Western

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-6544

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Great Western'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Dunce Anderson & Co. Ltd. Nursery Catalogue, 1936. Orthographic error for ‘Lady Duntz’, synonym for Great Western.

Lady Duntz Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1864. Synonym for Great Western.

Description

» English Description

Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.14. Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1856: Deep rose-pink, variable form, informal double. Synonym: ‘Lady Duntz’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos