International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hari Withers

Hari Withers

Last Updated:2022/8/13 9:28:54 By:wangzhonglang
667

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6959

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hari Withers'

Chinese Name:维德斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Weidesi  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the Australia hybrid Hari Withers.

天上人间  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.114.

维德斯  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.142, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.330 with colour photo on rear cover: Originated by Dr R.M. Withers, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia. A hybrid C.saluenensis seedling that first bloomed 1975. The medium sized 9 cm formal double flowers have a deep pink centre, fading to pale pink towards the periphery. Flowers mid-season. The upright, spreading, vigorous plant has midgreen leaves, 9.5 cm x 3.5 cm, lanceolate, finely ser­rated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第296页。澳大利亚R.W.Withers博士培育,系由怒江红山茶的实生苗所得。花淡粉红色,渐向花朵中心变为深粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣90枚以上,近圆形,覆瓦状排列,中部花瓣略内扣,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,披针形,叶齿细,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.119.

Hari Withers 天上人间(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1985,澳大利亚,VictoriaHawthorneDr R.W. WithersC. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)杂交实生种。初花1975年。完全形、深粉红、淡粉雾边、中轮(9cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势强。花名:人名(哈瑞.威德斯 

Hari Withers (天上人间)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.114.

Hari Withers (维德斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.142, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos