International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harriet Bisbee

Harriet Bisbee

Last Updated:2022/9/17 15:54:52 By:wangzhonglang
2489

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6976

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harriet Bisbee'

Chinese Name:比斯比

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Harret Bisbee  Cannon, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.4, p.16. Orthograhic error for Harriet Bisbee.

哈利特毕斯比  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24, H14.

粉红珍珠  茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.295.

比斯比  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.44, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.227, Reg. No.948: A 9 years old chance seedling that first bloomed 1962; originated by Frank D. Bisbee, Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with light green leaves, 8.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The for­mal double flower is 10 cm across x 5 cm deep and has 75-85 petals. Colour is blush pink. Petals curve up like a water lily. Blooms early to mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Harret Bisbee’. See colour plate, front cover, ACS, 1967, The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.4 and pl.77, p.45, Encyclope­dia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

哈立特. 毕斯比Harriet BisbeeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第212页,粉白、完全重瓣、中~大輪、早~中花,1967年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.119.

Harriet Bisbee 哈利特毕斯比(C. japonica)红山茶。1967,美国佛罗里达州JacksonvilleFrankD. Bisbee。自然实生种。9年实生苗,初花1962年。完全形、淡粉、中大轮(9~11 x 4~5cm)、花瓣约75~85枚、花期12~2月、树性直立~横张、长势强。

Harriet Bisbee (哈利特毕斯比)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24, H14.

Harriet Bisbee (粉红珍珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.295.

Harriet Bisbee (比斯比)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.44, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos