International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Harriet

Lady Harriet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
507

Id:ICR-10495

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Harriet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Harriette  Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic error for Lady Harriet.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:11. Similar to Lady Grafton. Very beautiful but not such pronounced veining. Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.8: Brilliant vermilion rose, shaded and margined white. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Harriette’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos