International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haru-no-mai

Haru-no-mai

Last Updated:2022/8/13 9:33:54 By:wangzhonglang
961

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7013

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Haru-no-mai'

Chinese Name:春之舞

Japanese Name:春の舞 はるのまい

Meaning:Dance of Spring

Synonym

春の舞 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.36.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.344; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.356, p.180, description, p.196: Leaves ovate to oblong-­ovate, acuminate, serrulate; petioles more or less hairy. Flowers semi-double, pale pink dotted or lined a deeper pink. Mid-season to late flowering. For colour photos see: Seibundō, Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.121 and Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.318. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.336. Originated in the Aichi Prefecture, Japan. A seedling of Haru-no-umi x Tamatebako.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.119.

Haru-no-mai 春の舞(Dance of Spring)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1966,日本爱知县。Haru-no-umi(春の海)x Tamatebako (玉手箱)。半重瓣、淡桃色、红桃色条纹、大轮、花期13月,树性横张、弱。

春の舞—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.36.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.191.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..336     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.206. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.195. 愛知產. [花]淡桃色地に桃紅色の吹掛け絞り、八重、抱え咲き、大輪、3~4月。[葉]広楕円、大形。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]親不明の園芸品種の自然実生、1952年に佐藤稔の命名.発表。写/桐野、文,佐藤

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos