International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hime-no-mai

Hime-no-mai

Last Updated:2022/8/13 15:18:21 By:wangzhonglang
814

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7454

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Hime-no-mai'

Chinese Name:姫之舞

Japanese Name:姫の舞

Meaning:Dancing Princess

Synonym

姬の舞 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p82, No.10.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.200, black and white photo and description: Medium sized, red, semi-double, lotus shape, 14-15 petals with an irregular stamen cluster. Leaves, elliptic, long acuminate apex, prominent, raised vena­tion. fine serration, mid-green. Originated in Minami Kanbara Sub-prefecture, Niigata, Japan. Collected and named by Taichi Kawamura in 1966. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.128, 242. Resembles Seppōzan, Kimimachi.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.125.

Hime-no-mai 姫の舞(Dancing Princess)(C. rusticana)雪茶。1966,曰本新潟县。

南蒲原郡的民家栽培种,川村弥一命名发表。半重瓣、莲花形、红色、花瓣1415枚、少量雄蕊、中轮、花期23月、树性稍直立、长势强。

姬の舞一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p82, No.10.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.218. 

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos