International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen G.

Helen G.

Last Updated:2022/8/13 12:53:56 By:wangzhonglang
817

Id:ICR-7232

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helen G.'

Chinese Name:海伦姬

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

海伦姬  茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.16.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.173, Reg. No.1830: A large, medium pink, anemone form C.japonica chance seedling; originated by Paul Gilley, Grand Ridge, Florida, USA. The 6 years old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size is 12 cm across x 6 cm deep with 20-30 petals, 25 petaloids and a few yellow stamens. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.121.

Helen G海伦姬(C.japonica)红山茶。1982,美国佛罗里达州Grand RidgePaul Gilley培育选出。6年自然实生苗,初花1980年。唐子形、粉红色、大轮(12 x 6cm)、花瓣20~30枚、瓣状蕊约25枚、少数黄雄蕊、树性直立、长势中等。

Helen G (海伦姬)—茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.16.

Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos