International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen K.

Helen K.

Last Updated:2019/6/25 14:15:39 By:wangzhonglang
599

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7237

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helen K.'

Chinese Name:海伦K

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helen Kay Good, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.278. Orthographic error for Helen K.

海伦K 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.24, H9.

Description

» English Description

Stowe, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, p.282: Helen K is a gem amongst new camellias. It is an incomplete double, 10-11 cm across x 6 cm deep. Golden stamens are inter­mixed with the petals in the centre of the flower. The colouring of the petal base is white to deli­cate pink, darkening towards the petal tips, ending pale lavender. The plant is a fast, heavy grower and floriferous. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in USA by J.L. Kahn, Pen­sacola, Florida. Orthographic variant: ‘Helen Kay’. Colour photo, p.24, ACRS., 1966, Camellia News, No.24.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.121.

Helen K 海伦K (C. japonica)红山茶。1951,美国佛罗里达州Pensacola,J.L. Kahn培育选出。牡丹形、瓣基部白色、逐渐淡粉至瓣端稍浓、淡紫边、金色散蕊、中轮(10~11x6cm)、花期12~2月、浓密、长势强、多花性。

Helen K (海伦K)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.24, H9.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos