International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars K. Sawada

K. Sawada

Last Updated:2022/6/27 10:32:11 By:wangzhonglang
674

Id:ICR-9123

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'K. Sawada'

Chinese Name:萨娃达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Albert Dekker Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1949. Synonym for K. Sawada.

Silver Moon Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942. Synonym for K. Sawada.

泽田 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.93.

克泽田 新竹市吴医师,1977,曰本进口西洋茶花#18。

尺泽之梦 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.298.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, pl.19: (US Patent No.431). This new Camellia was created by Overlook Nursery, Mobile, Alabama, USA. The flowers are pure white, very double and fully imbricated. It is usually 10-12 cm across, but often larger. It has 50-­70 petals, the edges roll inwards and symmetrically overlap each other. When fully open it sometimes shows a few petaloids or yellow stamens in the centre. It blooms mid-season. The leaves are medium in size and thickness, elliptic to lanceolate, serrated, leathery and dark green. Synonym: ‘Silver Moon’. Originated from seed imported from Japan. First flowered 1933. For black and white photo see p.188, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol. I. Chinese synonym ‘Sawada’.

» Chinese Description

泽田K. Sawada K.C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页,白、玫瑰型~完全重瓣、大輪、中花,1941年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.144. K.Sawada泽田(C. japonica)红山茶。1940,美国亚拉巴马州Mobile,Overlook种苗园。Hakubotan (白牡丹)实生种(植物专利:No.431)。初花1933年。完全玫瑰形、纯白色、大(10~12cm)、花瓣约50~70枚、花期12~2月,树性直立~横张、长势强。同种异名:Mrs. Albert DekkerSilver MoonK. Sawada (泽田)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.93. K. Sawada (克泽田)一新竹市吴医师,1977,曰本进口西洋茶花#18K. Sawada (尺泽之梦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.298. K. Sawada (萨娃达)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.50, No.3. K. Sawada (K泽田)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K10.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos