International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honglang Taotian

Honglang Taotian

Last Updated:2023/4/21 8:39:03 By:wangzhonglang
296

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26499

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Honglang Taotian’

Chinese Name:红浪滔天

Japanese Name

Meaning:Surge Red Waves

Synonym

Honglang Taotian  Honglang Taotian (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Chaoxiang Piaoyi'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.296.

Description

» English Description

Honglang Taotian (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Chaoxiang Piaoyi'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.296. HAR-09-2., a cross seedling (DCXPY-No.3) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Chaoxiang Piaoyi'. Flowers bright red with waxy luster, occasionally with white stripes on petal surfaces, slightly with tea aroma, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 16-18 exterior large petals arranged in 2 rows, petals obovate, wavy, central small petals erected and mixed with stamens, filaments clustered. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins obtusely serrate. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Surge Red Waves”.


» Chinese Description

红浪滔天 Camellia Honglang Taotian’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第296页。 HAR-09-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种茶香飘逸,杂交苗编号:DCXPY-No.3花朵艳红色,具蜡光,瓣面偶有白条纹,略有茶香,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,外部大花瓣16-18枚,呈2轮排列,倒卵形,波浪状,中部小花瓣直立,与雄蕊混生,花丝簇生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长10.0-12.0cm,宽3.5-4.5cm,基部楔形,叶缘齿钝。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos