International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bayue Honglang

Bayue Honglang

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:55:42 By:wangzhonglang
318

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26547

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bayue Honglang’

Chinese Name:八月红浪

Japanese Name

Meaning:August’s Red Waves

Synonym

Bayue Honglang  Bayue Honglang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.349.

Description

» English Description

Bayue Honglang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.349. HAR-14-23., a cross seedling (DGC-No.54) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers bright red, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5cm across and 5.3cm deep with 35-40 large wavy petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, central small petals semi- erected and mixed with stamens. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant spread, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “August’s Red Waves”.


» Chinese Description

八月红浪 Camellia Bayue Honglang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第349页。 HAR-14-23.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.54。花朵艳红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.3cm,外部波浪状的大花瓣35-40枚,呈3轮松散排列,大花瓣阔倒卵形,花芯处有少量半直立的小花瓣,与雄蕊混生,雄蕊散射或簇生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,稠密,厚革质,长椭圆形,长9.0-9.5cm,宽3.5-4.0cm,基部楔形,边缘光滑。植株开张,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos