International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Itty Bit

Itty Bit

Last Updated:2022/8/15 9:31:19 By:wangzhonglang
637

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8436

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Itty Bit'

Chinese Name:碧螺珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

碧螺珠  茶花林目录,1992-2006,p. 13/28, No.139.

易替拜特  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24,I3.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1984, vol.XIII, No.6, p.22, Reg. No.202: C.saluenensis x C.hybrid Tiny Princess seedling that first flowered 1981. Originated by Felix Jury, Taranaki, New Zealand. The plant has a slow, spreading growth habit with dark green, 5 cm x 2.4 cm leaves. The anemone form flowers are 6 cm across x 3 cm deep with 8-10 petals and 20-23 petaloids and the colour is soft pink. See colour photo, p.20, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1985, vol.XIV, No.2.

» Chinese Description

易替.拜特Itty BitC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第214页,粉红白斑、單瓣、小輪、中花,1984年紐西蘭發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.135.

Itty Bit 碧螺珠(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1984,新西兰TaranakiFelix Jury培育选出。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. hybrid 'Tiny Princess'(小公主)。初花1981年。唐子形、淡粉、迷你(6 x 3cm)、外瓣8~10枚、花期1~2月,树性横张、生长缓慢。

Itty Bit (碧螺珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p. 13/28, No.139.

Itty Bit (易替拜特)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24,I3.

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos