International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Bit

Little Bit

Last Updated:2023/6/14 8:59:17 By:wangzhonglang
1265

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10996

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Bit'

Chinese Name:小比特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小比特  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1147.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.289, Reg. No.333: A 12 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1951. Originated by Dr John D. Lawson, Antioch, California, USA. Plant growth is medium, fast and upright with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 6 cm wide. The colour of the flower is red (Nickeron fan 2.5R5/15) with white flecking, or solid red. The flower measures 6 cm across x 3.2 cm deep, with 5 outer petals, rounded and bilobate, with 150-200 petaloids in fascicles. No visible stamens. The petaloids form a hemisphere surrounded by the 5 petals. Mid-season blooming. See colour photo: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1977, vol.X, No.3, front cover. Sports: Little Bit Variegated, Little Bit Red.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Little Bit 小比特(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美国加州 Antioch,Dr John D. Lawson 培育选出。12年自然实生种,初花1951年。单瓣唐子形、外瓣5枚、红色底白斑点、或纯红色、 迷你~小轮(6 x 3.2cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Little Bit VariegatedLittle Bit Red

Little Bit (小比特)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1147.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos