International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Babe

Little Babe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-10992

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Babe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ruying (Newborn Baby),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica Little Babe.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, 1974, p.237, Reg. No.1342: A 21 year old japonica chance seedling that first bloomed 1955. Originated by W. Maurice Harrison, Pen­sacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 6 cm x 3.8 cm. The rose form double, ‘Mathotiana’ (Julia Drayton) type, bloom is very dark red, with golden anthers and pink filaments and 56 petals. Average size is 6 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Blooms early to late season. Sport: Little Babe Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Ruying’.
Photos