International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sugar Babe

Sugar Babe

Last Updated:2019/6/7 14:25:10 By:wangzhonglang
274

Id:ICR-18643

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sugar Babe'

Chinese Name:甜妞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sugarbabe Newmans Nursery Catalogue, 1982-1983. Orthographic variant for Sugar Babe.

Tianniu Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Sugar Babe.

糖果娃娃 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.71.

甜姐儿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.521.

甜妞 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.86. No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.281, Reg. No.378: An 11 year old seedling, originated by A.M. Harman, San Fernando, California, USA, which first flowered 1954. Plant growth is average and slow. The dark green leaves are 6 cm x 3.2 cm. The dark pink to red blossom averages 5 cm across x 2 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant ‘Sugarbabe’. Received the John A. Taylor Jr. Miniature Award, 1983. See colour photos: Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1973, vol.VIII, No.2; and pl.137, p.66, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Tianniu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.255.

Sugar Babe 糖果娃娃(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,美国加州San FernandoA.M. Hartman11然实生苗,初花1954年。完全形、深粉红、迷你(56 x 2cm)、花期1~2月、生长缓慢。

Sugar Babe (糖果娃娃)_陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.71.

Sugar Babe (甜姐儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.521.

Sugar Babe (甜妞)—高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.86. No.4.

Photos